Oleg Zubovich v. June Louise Buell
[…] injury occurred in connection with his employment, arising out of and in the course of that
employment.” Simkins v Gen Motors Corp, 453 Mich 703, 710; 556 NW2d 839 (1996). The
exclusive remedy provision, as contained in MCL 418.131(1), states:

                 The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
       employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
       occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional
       tort. . . .

In turn, MCL 418.301(3) states, in relevant part:




                                                 -2-
                  An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where
          the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and
          after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her
          employment.

MCL 418.827(1) states, in relevant part:

                  Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was
          caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a