Oleg Zubovich v. June Louise Buell
[…] only where both employees are acting in the course of their employment at the time the injury
occurred.” Johnson v Arby’s Inc, 116 Mich App 425, 433; 323 NW2d 427 (1982) (emphasis in
original). “Where either party was not acting in the course of employment, however, the statutory
bar does not apply.” Id. Plaintiff agrees that he was acting in the course of employment when he
was injured but contends that defendant was not acting in the course of employment when she
struck him with her vehicle while driving to work.

        As noted, MCL 418.301(3) states that “[a]n employee going to or from his or her work,
while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time
before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her
employment.” Put another way, MCL 418.301(3) establishes a presumption that the employee is
in the course of his or her employment if he or she is going to or from work and is on the premises
and within a reasonable time before or after working hours. “[A]n employee’s course of