Oleg Zubovich v. June Louise Buell
[…] not barred by MCL 418.131(1). We agree.

       This case deals with certain provisions of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act
(WDCA) of 1969, MCL 418.101 et seq. “It is well settled that an employee who seeks worker’s
compensation must show by competent evidence not only the fact of an injury, but also that the
injury occurred in connection with his employment, arising out of and in the course of that
employment.” Simkins v Gen Motors Corp, 453 Mich 703, 710; 556 NW2d 839 (1996). The
exclusive remedy provision, as contained in MCL 418.131(1), states:

                 The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
       employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
       occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional
       tort. . . .

In turn, MCL 418.301(3) states, in relevant part:




                                                 -2-
                  An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where
          the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and
          after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her
          employment.

MCL 418.827(1) states, in relevant part:

                  Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was
          caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a
          natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect
          thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to
          enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the
          injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative may also
          proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with
          this section. . . .

        It is undisputed that plaintiff’s negligence claim is presumptively barred by MCL
418.131(1), which establishes that recovery of worker’s compensation benefits “shall be the
employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury . . . .” MCL 418.131(1).
“It is well settled that the exclusive remedy provision applies when an employee is injured by the
negligent acts . . . of a coemployee.” Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 310; 617 NW2d 764
(2000).2