Oleg Zubovich v. June Louise Buell
[…] Id. We
held that, while the WDCA did not apply because the plaintiff was a foreign national exempt from
the definition of “employee” under MCL 418.161(1)(b), she still would be unable to bring a tort
claim regardless of her exemption status because she was not injured in the course of her
employment. Id. at 372. We reasoned that the plaintiff had not been acting in the course of her
employment because she was 900 feet away from her place of work and was walking to a parking
lot she was not required by her employer to use. Id. at 375-376. We explained that because MCL
418.301(3) speaks not merely of the employer’s premises, but “rather of ‘the premises where the
employee’s work is to be performed,’ ” the statute “distinguish[es] between locations on the




3
  During the motion hearing in the trial court, plaintiff’s counsel conceded that plaintiff “was
technically on the Crystal Gardens overall premises” when he was injured and that the driveway