Oman v. State
[…] [16] We are aware of the decision in United States  v.  LaSalle  Nat’l
Bank, 437 U.S. 298 (1978), where the Supreme Court recognized that  the  use
of an administrative subpoena by the Internal Revenue  Service  (“IRS”)  for
the sole purpose of gathering evidence in a criminal prosecution  would  not
be valid. See id. at 318.  The Court’s limitation of the IRS,  however,  was
not based on Fourth Amendment considerations, but rather on the  IRS’s  lack
of statutory authority, which is not at issue in this case.


      [17] This is also consistent with Indiana Code § 4-6-3-5 (1993), which
provides in relevant part that a civil “investigative demand” by  the  state
Attorney General “may not  .  .  .  contain  a  requirement  that  would  be
unreasonable if contained in a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by  a
court in a grand jury investigation.”   Id.  (emphasis  added).   See  Auto-
Owners Ins. Co., 692 N.E.2d at 939 (identifying the reasonableness  standard
identified in Ind. Code § 4-6-3-5 and then applying the reasonableness  test
adopted in Pollard).


      [18] We do recognize that anonymous  information  in  the  form  of  a