O'Neill v. Carlisle
[…] labor relations office as was typical when a discharge was

contemplated." The termination letter was mailed to O'Neill the day

before the termination meeting took place, and O'Neill received it at

her home on December 24, 1993. McDermott's affidavit says that it was

a mistake for her secretary to have mailed the letter, which bore

McDermott's signature, before the termination meeting.

          The Massachusetts civil service law requires that certain

particulars be followed before a tenured, covered employee like O'Neill

is terminated. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 41 (requiring that the

employee be given written notice, "which shall include the action

contemplated, the specific reason or reasons for such action and a copy

of [certain] sections [of the civil service provisions]"). O'Neill

says that she was not told in advance of the meeting that she was to be




                                 -7-
terminated2 and that she was not given a copy of the relevant civil

service provisions, as required by the statute.