Ms. Cathyrn Hinshaw, Executive Director Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board P.O. Drawer 34164 Little Rock, AR 72203
[…] See A.C.A. § 24-11-830(a). Legislative clarification would, however, in my opinion, be the only sure means of resolving any lingering issues. And in any event, in the absence of any applicable rules or regulations, it must be concluded that this course of action is currently unauthorized.
It is my opinion that the answer to your second question is "no." Arkansas Code Annotated § 24-11-827 (Repl. 1996) addresses the scenario of an "age or service retirant" (id. at subsection (a)), coming out of retirement and rejoining the retirement system. A review of § 24-11-830 (the DROP provision) reflects a clear distinction between such a retirant who "elect[s] to cease employment and receive a service retirement[,]" and a DROP participant. See A.C.A. § 24-11-830(d)(3). The DROP is offered "[i]n lieu of terminating employment and accepting a service retirement pension pursuant to §§ 24-11-801 et seq. . . ." Id. at subsection (a).
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:EAW/cyh