Ms. Cathyrn E. Hinshaw, Executive Director Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board P.O. Drawer 34164 Little Rock, AR 72203
[…] Dear Ms. Hinshaw:
This is in response to your request for an opinion answering the following question:
Are dependents of a fire pension fund member, as established by Act 491 of 1921, eligible for benefits which are payable to dependent survivors if the deceased member of the plan was retired on disability before 20 years of service?
In my opinion the answer to your question is "yes."1 The benefits which your question describes as "payable to dependent survivors" I assume are those described in A.C.A. § 24-11-820 (Supp. 1993). That section at paragraph (a)(1) provides in part:
Whenever any member of a fire department . . . covered by this act shall have lost his life . . . or any retired member shall die, leaving a spouse, or children under the age of nineteen (19) years, then . . . the board of trustees shall order and direct . . . that a monthly pension . . . shall be paid. . . .
Id. The question becomes whether a pension fund member who dies while on disability retirement before twenty years of service is a "retired member" under § 24-11-820.2 I believe that to be the case.