LEO W. MACK, District Attorney Winnebago County
[…] By reason of charter ordinance, approved by the electorate, management and control has been delegated to a five-person commission as permitted by sec. 66.068, Stats.
You request my opinion on the following questions:
1. Is the commission a governmental body within the meaning of sec. 19.82 (1), Stats., as created by ch. 426 Laws of 1975?
It is my opinion that it is.
2. Do the provisions of secs. 19.81-19.98, Stats., as created by ch. 426, Laws of 1975, apply to the municipal electric utility commission when it conducts utility business meetings? *Page 244
It is my opinion that they do.
Section 19.82 (1), Stats., as created by ch. 426, Laws of 1975, provides:
"`Governmental body' means a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing, but excludes any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining under subch. IV or V of ch. 111." (Emphasis added.)
The utility commission you refer to meets the express terms of the statutory definition.
Section 66.068 (1), (2), (3) and (7), Stats., provides in material part:
`Management.