O'Reilly v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] O’Reilly, 2004

WL   1794531     at   *5.     We    begin      by   reviewing   NEPA’s   specific

requirements regarding cumulative impact analysis.

     The CEQ’s regulations define a project’s cumulative impacts as

“the impact on the environment which results from the incremental

impact of the action when added to other past, present, and

reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency

(Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.”



                                                                                 19
40 C.F.R. § 1508.7; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 (requiring that

agencies take cumulative impacts into consideration during NEPA

review). The regulation states that “[c]umulative impacts can

result from individually minor but collectively significant actions

taking place over a period of time.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. In that

vein, we have held that a consideration of cumulative impacts must

also   consider   “[c]losely       related       and   proposed    or    reasonably

foreseeable actions that are related by timing or geography.” Vieux

Carre Prop.