Osage Tribal Council Ex Rel. Osage Tribe of Indians v. United States Department of Labor
[…] should 'tread lightly in the absence of clear indications of legislative intent.'”

Northern States Power Co. v. Prairie Island Mdewakanton Sioux Indian

Community , 991 F.2d 458, 462 (8th       Cir. 1993) (quoting     Santa Clara , 436 U.S. at

60).

       Here, we conclude that the language of the Safe Drinking Water Act

contains a clear and explicit waiver of tribal immunity. The SDWA’s whistle




       (...continued)
       1

439, 445 (1988).

                                              10
blower provision, section 300j-9(i)(1), provides:

      (1) No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate
      against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions,
      or privileges of employment because the employee . . . has -
             ....
             (C) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any
             manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the
             purposes of this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(1)(C). The following section provides an enforcement

mechanism against any “person” in violation of the act:

      Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise
      discriminated against by any person in violation of paragraph (1) may,