Osei v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] As this

                                           -4-
      evidence could have been presented on appeal, the respondent’s
      motion to reopen is denied. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (stating that a
      motion to reopen shall not be granted unless it appears that the
      evidence is material and was not previously available).

Osei thereafter filed the instant petition for review with this court, seeking review

of the Board’s denial of the Motion.



                                    ANALYSIS

      The Board denied the Motion pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1), which

provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A motion to reopen proceedings shall not

be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is

material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at

the former hearing . . . .” This court reviews the Board’s determination that a

motion to reopen does not satisfy this requirement for abuse of discretion. See

INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 106-07 (1988); see also INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314,

323 (1992).