Otha Lee Davis v. State
[…] Id. Thus, when a defendant fails

to timely object, he will forfeit a complaint concerning even an incurably improper

jury argument. Cockrell v. State, 933 S.W.2d 73, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Hargrove v.

State, No. 02-18-00437-CR, 2019 WL 2429407, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 6,

2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Because Davis did not

object to the State’s argument, he has forfeited any complaint that the argument was

improper.

      In his first point, Davis contends that the same closing remarks violate Article

36.15, which provides, “Any special requested charge which is granted shall be

incorporated in the main charge and shall be treated as a part thereof, and the jury

shall not be advised that it is a special requested charge of either party.” Tex. Code

Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.15. “The judge shall read to the jury only such special

charges as he gives.” Id.

      Even setting preservation issues aside, that portion of Article 36.15 has been

interpreted as referring only “to advice from the court in connection with the charge”;

it does not apply to the prosecution’s jury argument. Roach v. State, 440 S.W.2d 72, 74

(Tex. Crim. App. 1968).