Owen M. Henderson v. Department Of Labor And Industries
[…] We also

reject them. RCW 51.32.220 and RCW 51.32.225 unambiguously require the

Department to calculate the offset under 42 U.S.C. § 424(a) using average

current earnings as defined by that statute.

       RCW 51.32.220 applies to offsets for Social Security disability benefits

and RCW 51.32.225 applies to offsets for Social Security retirement benefits.

The analysis under either statute is the same. Birgen, 186 Wn. App. at 856 n.3.

To calculate the offset for Social Security retirement benefits, RCW 51.32.225

directs the Department to "comply with the procedures in RCW 51.32.220 (1)

through (6)". Specifically with regard to claimants such as Henderson, whose

Social Security retirement benefits were not preceded by federal disability

benefits, "the offset shall be based on procedures established and determined by

the department to most closely follow the intent of RCW 51.32.220." RCW

51.32.225(2). RCW 51.32.220, in turn, instructs the Department to calculate the

offset in accordance with the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 424(a).

       Birgen is instructive. Although it was unclear whether Birgen received