P. ex rel. Alzayat v. Hebb CA4/2
[…] provided benefits because an independent witness verified his version of the events, and a
panel qualified medical examiner confirmed the injury.

                                               4
Conceal, or knowingly fail to disclose the occurrence of, an event that affects any

person’s initial or continued right or entitlement to any insurance benefit or payment, or

the amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled.”

       The trial court held that SunLine was not subject to Insurance Code section 1871.7

because Government Code section 990.8, subdivision (c), provides: “The pooling of self-

insured claims or losses among entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4

[of the Government Code] shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation

under the Insurance Code.” However, this case involves self-insurance for workers’

compensation, and Government Code section 990 provides: “Except for a liability which

may be insured against pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the