P. ex rel. Alzayat v. Hebb CA4/2
[…] motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Lyons (2000) 24

Cal.4th 468, 515.) We accept as true the facts alleged in the underlying complaint. (Id.

at p. 516.) We review de novo the trial court’s interpretation of a statute. (Harustak v.

Wilkins (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 208, 212.)

B. Applicability of Insurance Code Section 1871.7, Subdivision (b)

       Alzayat contends that defendants are subject to statutory penalties because they

made false statements about his eligibility for workers’ compensation benefits. Insurance

Code section 1871.7, subdivision (b), provides: “Every person who violates any

provision of this section or Section . . . 550 . . . of the Penal Code shall be subject, in

addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not less

than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an

assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as

defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract of insurance. . . .”

Penal Code section 550, subdivision (b), in turn, provides: “It is unlawful to do, or to

knowingly assist or conspire with any person to do, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3)

       1 Alzayat represents in his opening brief that SunLine’s risk pool ultimately