PA Enviro Defense Fdn, Aplt. v. Commonwealth
[…] Under PEDF II, the statutes must facially require that the funds be used only for trust

purposes under Article I, Section 27.       Essentially, using Lease Funds for “general

operations” may be constitutional, but only if those “general operations” further trust

purposes.     Indeed, the majority acknowledges the possibility not all of the DCNR’s

functions further trust purposes. See id. Since Sections 104(P) and 1601 facially “permit

the trustee to use trust assets for non-trust purposes,” they are invalid under PEDF II.

161 A.3d at 938.

       Section 1601.2-E(c) of the Fiscal Code is similarly flawed. That provision states:

            Money in the [Lease Fund] may only be used as provided under
            subsection (e) or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly. In
            making an appropriation from the fund, the General Assembly shall




                             [J-82-2021] [MO: Baer, C.J.] - 7
           consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section 27 of Article
           I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.

72 P.S. §1601.2-E(c) (emphasis added). In PEDF II, we held Section 1602-E was facially

unconstitutional because it “merely require[d] the General Assembly to ‘consider’

allocating these funds to municipalities impacted by a Marcellus well.” 161 A.3d at 937

(emphasis added).