PA Enviro Defense Fdn, Aplt. v. Commonwealth
[…] And,

respectfully, in PEDF II and PEDF V, the mere existence of the General Assembly’s

trustee duties under Section 27 was not enough to save what could have then been

similarly characterized as “arguably inarticulate” text. Since we deemed such language

deficient in PEDF II, I would find Section 1601.2-E(c) facially unconstitutional.4

       Finally, Section 1601.2-E(b) of the Fiscal Code is facially unconstitutional because

it allows the General Assembly, without restriction, to commingle trust funds with its own

funds and other non-trust funds. Section 1601.2-E(b) states:
              (b) Sources.--The following shall be deposited into the fund:

                     (1) Rents and royalties from oil and gas leases of land
                     owned by the Commonwealth, except rents and
                     royalties received from game and fish lands.

                     (2) Amounts as provided under section 5 of the act of
                     October 8, 2012 (P.L. 1194, No. 147),[] known as the
                     Indigenous Mineral Resources Development Act.

                     (3) Any other money appropriated or transferred to the
                     fund.
72 P.S. §1601.2-E(b). As the majority explains, “[a] trustee has a duty to maintain

‘adequate records of the administration of the trust’ and to ‘keep trust property separate


4  I do not suggest the General Assembly was required to “list[ ] each of the Section 27