Pabey v. Pastrick
[…] elections on grounds of (1) irregularity or misconduct by election
officials, (2) ineligibility of a candidate, and (3) "[m]istake or fraud in
the official count of the votes."  Ind. Code §§ 3-12-8-2, -6 (1986 Supp.).
The Statute did not provide a special election as a remedy.  See Ind. Code
§ 3-12-8-17 (1986 Supp.).  In 1988, the first and third of those grounds
were deleted such that the Election Contest Statute was apparently
available only to contest elections on grounds of ineligibility of the
candidate.  1988 Pub. L. 10, §§ 153, 155.  The remedy section remained
unchanged.  See Ind. Code § 3-12-8-17 (1988).  In 1989, the Statute was
amended to authorize eligible parties also to contest elections on grounds
that "a mistake occurred in the printing or distribution of ballots
[making] it impossible to determine which candidate received the highest
number of votes.”  1989 Pub. L. 10, §§ 12, 13; Indiana Code § 3-12-8-2, -6
(1989 Supp.).  The 1989 amendments also added a special election remedy for
the first time but only in the precincts where the mistakenly printed or
distributed ballots were cast.  Id., § 14; Ind. Code § 3-12-8-17 (1989
Supp.).