Pabey v. Pastrick
[…] highest number of votes, the court shall order that a special election
      be conducted under IC 3-10-8.
           (e) The special election shall be conducted in the precincts
      identified in the petition in which the court determines that:
           (1) Ballots containing the printing mistake or distributed by
      mistake were cast;
           (2) A mistake occurred in the programming of a voting machine or
      an electronic voting system; or
           (3) A voting machine or an electronic voting system
      malfunctioned.
Ind. Code § 3-12-8-17.  The omission, Pastrick argues, from subsections (d)
and (e), of any mention of "deliberate act or series of actions . . .
making it impossible to determine which candidate received the highest
number of votes" indicates that the Legislature did not intend that a
special election be a remedy under such circumstances.


      Our analysis on this point requires a review of the legislative
history of the Election Contest Statute and decisions of the Indiana Court
of Appeals interpreting it.