Pace v. Bogalusa City School Board
[…] Univ. of Wis. Sys. Bd. of Regents, 265 F.3d
541, 553-55 (7th Cir. 2001) (Title IX); Sandoval v. Hagan, 197 F.3d 484 (11th Cir. 1999) (Title VI),
rev’d in part on other grounds, 532 U.S. 275 (2001); Litman v. George Mason Univ., 186 F.3d 544

                                                -14-
       First, we determine whether the conditions contained in 42

U.S.C.       §    2000d-7      and     20   U.S.C.      §    1403     are    unambiguous         and,

consequently, whether Louisiana knowingly waived its immunity to

actions under § 504 and the IDEA by accepting federal funds.

       1.        Is the Clear-Statement Rule Satisfied Absent
                 Use of the Words “Waiver” or “Condition”?

       In the face of the unequivocal language of § 2000d-7 to the

effect that “[a] state shall not be immune under the Eleventh

Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in

Federal court for a violation of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of

1973,”35 Louisiana argues legalistically that, because Congress did

not use the words “waiver” or “condition,” the condition fails the

clear-statement rule.36                  This argument —— that absent talismanic

incantations of magic words, there can be no waiver —— is little