Pace v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] expressly preempted state law nor occupied the field, state law is preempted when

it actually conflicts with federal law. Id. Conflict preemption arises either when it

is impossible to comply with both federal and state law or when state law “stands

as an obstacle” to achieving the objectives of the federal law. Crosby v. Nat’l

Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372–73, 120 S. Ct. 2288, 2294 (2000)

(internal quotation marks omitted).

      The statute at issue in this case, the Interstate Commerce Commission

Termination Act (ICCTA), provides in section 10501(b) that jurisdiction of the

Surface Transportation Board (STB) is exclusive over “the construction,

acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team,

switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to


                                            4
be located, entirely in one State[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2). It also states that

“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part

with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the

remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. § 10501(b).

      The parties agree that construction and operation of a side track is covered

by the ICCTA; however, the Pace family argues that its nuisance action for

monetary damages is not preempted by the ICCTA, because it is not directly