Pace v. McNeil
[…] statutory mitigator of being substantially impaired at the time of the crime. Dr.

Larson came to this view after reading the affidavits of the first group provided by

collateral counsel.

       Similarly, Dr. Peter Szmurlo met with Pace, conducted a psychiatric

evaluation—which involved consideration of Pace’s behavior history, the results

of the psychological tests Dr. Larson administered, and Dr. Szmurlo’s clinical

observations of Pace—and was unable to identify a psychiatric mitigating



       12
          At the time of Pace’s sentencing, Fla. Stat. § 921.141 governed sentencing in death
penalty cases. Fla. Stat. § 921.141(6) (1989). This lists as a mitigating circumstance: “(f) The
capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to
the requirements of law was substantially impaired.”

                                                12
circumstance. Dr. Szmurlo was unable to do so even though Pace told Dr.

Szmurlo that he used crack cocaine for three months prior to the murder. Dr.

Szmurlo believed that Pace was a crack cocaine addict. Although he was not