Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS, Self-
Insured,

              Defendant-Appellant.


CAVANAGH, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part.)

      Today, a majority of this Court vacates the decision of the Workers’

Compensation Appellate Commission and remands this case for reconsideration in

light of Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). In doing so, the

majority overrules Hagerman v Gencorp Automotive, 457 Mich 720; 579 NW2d 347

(1998).    I firmly believe that Hagerman was properly decided and correctly

interpreted the phrase “proximate cause” as it is used in MCL 418.375(2).1


      1
          MCL 418.375(2) provides:
             If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause
      of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as
      hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for
      support, the death benefit shall be a sum sufficient, when added to the
      indemnity which at the time of death has been paid or becomes payable
      under the provisions of this act to the deceased employee, to make the
      total compensation for the injury and death exclusive of medical,
      surgical, hospital services, medicines, and rehabilitation services, and
      expenses furnished as provided in sections 315 and 319, equal to the
      full amount which such dependents would have been entitled to receive
      under the provisions of section 321, in case the injury had resulted in
                                                                       (continued…)
Specifically, this Court correctly considered and rejected the interpretation adopted

today; namely, use of the article “the” before the term “proximate cause” does not