Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] ended the disability and relieves the employer of liability for further weekly benefits

to the injured employee. MCL 418.375(1). However, under MCL 418.375(2), in

lieu of such weekly payments to the employee, the employer is required to pay death

benefits pursuant to MCL 418.3215 if two requirements are met: (1) the work-related

injury was “the proximate cause” of the employee’s death, and (2) the deceased

employee leaves dependents who were wholly or partially dependent upon the

employee for support.6




       5
           MCL 418.321 provides, in relevant part:
              If death results from the personal injury of an employee, the
       employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, subject to section 375, in 1 of
       the methods provided in this section, to the dependents of the employee
       who were wholly dependent upon the employee’s earnings for support
       at the time of the injury, a weekly payment equal to 80% of the
       employee’s after-tax average weekly wage, subject to the maximum
       and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for a period of 500
       weeks from the date of death.
       6
           See also MCL 418.301(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
               An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and
       in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act
       at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this
       act. In the case of death resulting from the personal injury to the
       employee, compensation shall be paid to the employee’s dependents as
       provided in this act.


                                            8