Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] decision on the merits, (2) the issue was either actually resolved in the first case or
could have been resolved in the first case if the parties, exercising reasonable
diligence, had brought it forward, and (3) both actions were between the same parties
or their privies. Baraga Co v State Tax Comm, 466 Mich 264, 269; 645 NW2d 13
(2002); Gursten v Kenney, 375 Mich 330, 335; 134 NW2d 764 (1965).

                                          25

        The WCAC rejected defendant’s argument and held that Adam is conclusively

presumed to be wholly dependent under MCL 418.331, which provides, in pertinent

part:

              The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be
        wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee:

                                            * * *

               (b) A child under the age of 16 years . . . upon the parent with
        whom he or she is living at the time of the death of that parent. . . . In
        all other cases questions of dependency, in whole or in part, shall be
        determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact may be at the time of
        the injury.

        The WCAC’s conclusion that Adam, who was under the age of 16 at the time

of the injury but over the age of 16 at the time of the death, is entitled to the

conclusive presumption of whole dependency was erroneous. In Runnion, supra, we

interpreted the predecessor of MCL 418.331(b), which was substantively similar,47

consistently with its plain terms, i.e., that the presumption of whole dependency

applies only if the child was under the age of 16 at the time of the employee’s death.

If the child was, like Adam in this case, over the age of 16 at the time of the


        47
             1929 CL 8422 provided:
              The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be
        wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee:

                                            * * *

               (b) A child or children under the age of sixteen years, . . . upon
        the parent with whom he is or they are living at the time of the death of
        such parent . . . . In all other cases questions of dependency, in whole
        or in part, shall be determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact
        may be at the time of the injury.


                                           26

employee’s death, the fact that the child was under the age of 16 at the time of the

injury does not entitle the child to the conclusive presumption of whole dependency.

Instead, “[w]hether there was actual dependency, total or in part, at the time of the

injury is a question of fact.”48

       In the present case, the WCAC noted our decision in Runnion but essentially

ignored it, relying instead on statements made by the Court of Appeals in Murphy,

supra, to conclude that a child is entitled to the presumption as long as the child was