Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] nostrums, we will continue to do our best to write of their shortcomings and to

expose how compromising to the development of a principled jurisprudence they are.

                                C. DEPENDENCY

      If the work-related injury qualifies as “the proximate cause” of the employee’s

death under the definition we have set forth above, the next inquiry under MCL

418.375(2) is whether the employee left dependents and, if so, whether they were

“wholly or partially dependent on him or her for support . . . .” The answers to these

questions are provided in MCL 418.341, which provides, in relevant part:


                                         24

              Questions as to who constitutes dependents and the extent of
       their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the
       employee, and their right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of
       such time, irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions except
       as otherwise specifically provided in sections 321, 331 and 335.

       Accordingly, under this statute, the workers’ compensation magistrate must

determine whether there were persons dependent on the deceased employee, and the

extent of such dependency, by looking at the circumstances at the time of the work-

related injury—not at the time of death.