Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] that began with his work-related myocardial infarction in 1991” that caused Randall

Paige’s death in 2001. The magistrate concluded by determining that Adam was

entitled to death dependency benefits as long as he qualified as a dependent. Noting

that Adam’s status as a dependent is to be determined as of the date of his father’s

1991 work-related injury, MCL 418.341,4 Magistrate Sloss recognized that

Magistrate Miller had listed Adam as Randall Paige’s dependent in his 1993 order

granting Randall Paige an open award of benefits. He held that this determination of



       4
           MCL 418.341 provides, in pertinent part:
              Questions as to who constitutes dependents and the extent of
       their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the
       employee, and their right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of
       such time, irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions except
       as otherwise specifically provided in sections 321, 331 and 335.


                                           5

dependency was controlling, and granted Adam’s request for death dependency

benefits.

       Defendant appealed Magistrate Sloss’s ruling to the WCAC.             Again,