Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] If death results from the personal injury of an employee, the
       employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, subject to section 375, in 1 of
       the methods provided in this section, to the dependents of the employee
       who were wholly dependent upon the employee’s earnings for support
       at the time of the injury, a weekly payment equal to 80% of the
       employee’s after-tax average weekly wage, subject to the maximum
       and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for a period of 500
       weeks from the date of death.
       6
           See also MCL 418.301(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
               An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and
       in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act
       at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this
       act. In the case of death resulting from the personal injury to the
       employee, compensation shall be paid to the employee’s dependents as
       provided in this act.


                                            8

                              A. THE PROXIMATE CAUSE 


       Primarily at issue in this case is the first requirement of MCL 418.375(2) that

the work-related injury be “the proximate cause” of the employee’s death.           In