Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] Presumably this is because those in the majority
believe that a separation of powers argument is uniquely theirs to make. But the
majority’s attempts to discount Justice Black’s views are flawed. For example, the
majority claims that Justice Black’s view may be consistent with the United States
Constitution’s separation of powers principles but not our own. Yet the majority
does not explain how the fundamental principle embodied in the United States
Constitution practically differs from Michigan’s: “the doctrine of separation of
powers . . . is set forth in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides that ‘[t]he powers of
government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial,” and
further provides that “[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.’” Warda v Flushing City Council, 472 Mich 326, 334 n 4; 696 NW2d
671 (2005). Additionally, the majority claims that Justice Black’s view may be
applicable in the United States Supreme Court given the peculiar nature of “that