Paige v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] death dependency benefits pursuant to MCL 418.375(2).3 Under this statute, the



(…continued)
MCL 418.161(1)(c). Because Paige elected to receive duty disability pension
benefits from Sterling Heights, and the amount of duty disability pension benefits
exceeded his weekly workers’ compensation benefit amount, he never in fact
received workers’ compensation benefits.
      2
        Arteriosclerosis is a hardening of the arteries. Stedman’s Online Medical
Dictionary,  (accessed April 14, 2006).
      3
          MCL 418.375(2) provides:
             If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause
      of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as
      hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for
                                                                      (continued…)
                                          3

child of a deceased employee is entitled to death dependency benefits if he or she

was dependent on the deceased employee and a work-related injury was the