Panjwani v. Gonzales
[…] exceptions   preclude   judicial   review   of,   inter    alia,   “any

discretionary decision under section 212(c), 212(h), 212(i), 244,

or 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (as in effect as of

the date of the enactment of the [INA]).” IIRIRA § 309(c)(4)(E),

110 Stat. 3009-626.

      The Government argues the untimely filing of a motion to

reopen restricts the scope of this Court’s review.        Specifically,

the Government contends that because an alien is required to

exhaust his available administrative remedies before seeking review

of a deportation order, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1994),5 the failure to

  5
   The former section 1105a provided, in pertinent part:
  (c) Exhaustion of administrative remedies or departure from
  United States; disclosure of prior judicial proceedings
  An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed
  by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative
  remedies available to him as of right under the immigration

                                   5
do so deprives this Court of jurisdiction over the underlying

claims.     The Government correctly observes that the relevant

federal regulations require a party to file a motion to reopen “no