Panjwani v. Gonzales
[…] his religious status as a Muslim.    The IJ determined that Panjwani

failed to establish eligibility for asylum and further found that

Panjwani failed to carry the heavier burden of demonstrating his

entitlement to withholding of removal.     Again, however, Panjwani

was granted voluntary removal to leave the United States. Panjwani

then filed a notice of appeal with the BIA.

      The BIA ultimately determined that Panjwani failed to properly

file a brief or statement in connection with his notice of appeal

pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E)(2003).3     Panjwani then


208.4(a)(5), excused the untimely nature of Panjwani’s application.

  3
   Section 1003.1(d) provides in relevant part:
  (2) Summary dismissal of appeals—(i) Standards. A single Board
  member or panel may summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of
  any appeal in any case in which:

  . . .

  (E) The party concerned indicates . . . that he or she will
  file a brief or statement in support of the appeal and,
  thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or
  reasonably explain his or her failure to do so, within the

                                 3
filed a motion to reopen his case with the BIA based on alleged

changed conditions that had occurred in India.4           The BIA, however,

denied Panjwani’s motion, noting that it had been filed out of time