Panjwani v. Gonzales
[…] Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1994)).   The court in Wang

noted that an alien’s failure to exhaust such remedies serves as a

jurisdictional bar to consideration of the issue. Id.     The court

concluded, therefore, that by not taking the initiative to implore

the BIA to review the untimely motion to remand, the petitioner

“fail[ed] to exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to an

issue when the issue [was] not raised in the first instance before

the BIA – either on direct appeal or in a motion to reopen.” Id. at

452-53 (citing Goonsuwan, 252 F.3d at 388-89).


  6
     Section 3.2, Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of
Immigration Appeals, provides:
   (a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on
   its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision.
   A request to reopen or reconsider any case in which a decision
   has been made by the Board, which request is made by the
   Service, or by the party affected by the decision, must be in
   the form of a written motion to the Board.     The decision to
   grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
   discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this
   section.   The Board has discretion to deny a motion to reopen
   even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for
   relief.

8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a) (1997).

                                8
       The   petitioner   in   Wang   argued    that     because    the   BIA    is

empowered to act sua sponte to reopen a deportation case, this

Court necessarily has jurisdiction to review the BIA’s decision not