Parker v. Universidad De Puerto Rico
[…] services, programs, or activities to another facility that is

accessible.      See United States Dep't of Justice, The Americans

with Disabilities Act: Title II Technical Assistance Manual 10,

19 (1992).       Title II's emphasis on "program accessibility"

rather than "facilities accessibility" was intended to ensure

broad   access   to   public   services,   while,   at   the   same   time,

providing public entities with the flexibility to choose how

best to make access available.      See Accessibility Under the ADA,

at 53-54; 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A § 35.150              (stating that



    7      By contrast, Title II's regulations governing "new
construction and alterations" provide that "[n]ewly constructed
or altered street level pedestrian walkways must contain curb
ramps or other sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads,
or highways." 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(2).       In completing new
construction or alterations, public entities may comply with one
of two sets of technical accessibility standards: (1) the
Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS),      promulgated