Parker v. Universidad De Puerto Rico
[…] interchangeably on decisional law applying § 504.                  See Theriault

v. Flynn, 162 F.3d 46, 48 n.3 (1st Cir. 1998); Gorman v. Bartch,

152 F.3d 907, 912 (8th Cir. 1998).

              Title II incorporates by reference the enforcement

scheme found in § 505 of the Rehabilitation Act.                   See 42 U.S.C.

§ 12133. Section 505, in turn, authorizes "any person aggrieved

by    any    act   or    failure    to   act"     to   obtain   the   "remedies,

procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights

Act    of     1964      [42    U.S.C.    §     2000d   et   seq.    (prohibiting

discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin

in any program receiving Federal financial assistance)]"                      29




      1   A "public entity" includes "any department, agency,
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or
States or local government." 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B).        The
University of Puerto Rico does not contest that it is a "public
entity."
      2   Title II essentially extends the reach of § 504 to
state and local governmental entities that do not receive
federal financial assistance.