Parker v. Universidad De Puerto Rico
[…] to    achieve   compliance,      the   regulations        provide   that    "such

changes shall be made within three years of January 26, 1992,"

28 C.F.R. § 35.150(c), and an entity employing more than 50

persons     must    detail   its     planned    structural      changes     in    a

"transition plan," id. § 35.150(d)(1).              "If a public entity has

responsibility or authority over streets, roads, or walkways,

its transition plan shall include a schedule for providing curb

ramps or other sloped areas where pedestrian walks cross curbs

. . . ." Id. § 35.150(d)(2).6            Congress emphasized in enacting

the   ADA   that    "[t]he   employment,       transportation,      and    public

accommodations sections of [the ADA] would be meaningless if

people who use wheelchairs were not afforded the opportunity to

travel on and between the streets."                  H.      Rep. No. 101-485

(1990), pt. 2, at 84.

            Unlike Title III, however, which requires removal of

architectural barriers whenever to do so would be "readily

achievable,"       28   C.F.R.   §   36.304,    a   public    entity      "is    not