Parks v. Tennessee Municipal League Risk Management Pool
[…] statute. Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995). This means the Court

must examine the language of a statute and, if unambiguous, apply its ordinary and

plain meaning. Riggs v. Burson, 941 S.W.2d 44, 54 (Tenn.), cert. denied, 118 S.Ct.


                                          -4-
444, 139 L.Ed.2d 380 (1997). If the language is ambiguous, the Court must look to

the statutory scheme as a whole, as well as legislative history, to discern its

meaning. Owens, 908 S.W.2d at 926.



       We believe the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(F) is

unambiguous and that its meaning and its intended effect is clear. An employee

who has received compensation for prior injuries based on a percentage of disability

to the body as a whole and is later injured shall be paid “only for the degree of

permanent disability that results from the subsequent injury.” Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 50-6-207(3)(F)(1991 & Supp. 1997). Accordingly, under the statutory formula,

compensation is not based on the statutory multiplier times the total medical

impairment rating, but rather, the statutory multiplier times the medical impairment

rating for the later injury.