Passamaquoddy Tribe v. State of Maine
[…] Massachusetts,  971 F.2d 818, 827 (1st  Cir. 1992), cert. denied,
                                                                          

113  S. Ct. 974 (1993).   Put simply,  courts must recognize that

Congress does not legislate  in a vacuum.  See  Thinking Machines
                                                                           

Corp. v. Mellon Fin. Servs. Corp. # 1 (In  re Thinking Machines),
                                                                          

67 F.3d 1021, 1025 (1st Cir. 1995).

          Taking this  haploscopic view brings us  immediately to

section  16(b) of the Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C.   1735(b), quoted

supra  p.3.   At first  glance, the  conditions precedent  to the
               

applicability of section 16(b) are  plainly satisfied.  The Tribe

does  not dispute     nor could  it    that the  Gaming Act  is a

"federal law enacted after  October 10, 1980, for the  benefit of

Indians,  Indian nations, or  tribes or  bands of  Indians, which

would  affect or preempt the application of the laws of the State

of  Maine."1    25 U.S.C.     1735(b).    In such  circumstances,

section  16(b) provides  that Maine  will be  exempt from  such a

statute  unless  Congress  has  "specifically  made" the  statute
                         

"applicable  within the State of Maine."  In other words, section