Matter of Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y., Inc. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.
[…] Such laws are applicable in the City of New York and in the Town of Orangetown, and are at the center of these two cases.
Section 434 (a) of the New York City Charter provides: “The [police] commissioner shall have cognizance and control of the government, administration, disposition and discipline of the
The Legislature has provided similarly for the discipline of town and village police forces, including those in Rockland County, where Orangetown is located. Section 7 of the Rockland County Police Act (L 1936, ch 526), similar in its wording to more general statutes, Town Law § 155 and Village Law § 8-804, provides in part:
“The town board shall have the power and authority to adopt and make rules and regulations for the examination, hearing, investigation and determination of charges, made or preferred against any member or members of such police department. Except as otherwise provided by law, no member or members of such police department shall be fined, reprimanded, removed or dismissed until written charges shall have been examined, heard and investigated in such manner or by such procedure, practice, examination and investigation as the board, by rules and regulations from time to time, may prescribe.”
Thus, the Legislature has committed police discipline in Orangetown to the “power and authority” of the Orangetown Town Board.