Payne v. Commonwealth
[…] Ohio, 432


2
  Although Payne did not pursue this issue at trial and has
waived his appeal of right in these cases, we directed counsel
to address the issue.



                                14
U.S. 161, 165 (1977).     Thus, resolution of the question whether

punishments imposed by a court are unconstitutionally multiple

requires a determination of what punishments the legislature has

authorized.     Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 688 (1980).

     In determining what punishments the General Assembly has

authorized, we first look to the capital murder statute, Code

§ 18.2-31.    That statute provides, in pertinent part, as

follows:

          The following offenses shall constitute capital
     murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:

             . . . .

          4. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated
     killing of any person in the commission of robbery or
     attempted robbery;

          5. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated
     killing of any person in the commission of, or
     subsequent to, rape or attempted rape, . . . or object
     sexual penetration.

(Emphasis added.)      Clearly, the language in Code § 18.2-31

expresses the legislative intent that there are multiple capital

offenses.

     Next, we look to the rule laid down in Blockburger v.

United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).