Payne v. Commonwealth
[…] remanded the case to the trial court for a determination whether

the waiver was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.

Payne was examined, at his request, by a psychologist and was

found to be competent to waive his appeal.     Thereafter, the

trial court conducted a hearing and determined that Payne's

waiver was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently, and

we conclude that the record supports that determination.




                                  9
     Although Payne waived his appeal of right, we must review

the death sentences nonetheless.       Former Code § 17-110.1 (now

Code § 17.1-313).   As previously noted, this mandatory review

directs this Court to consider and determine whether the

sentences were "imposed under the influence of passion,

prejudice or any other arbitrary factor" and whether the

sentences are "excessive or disproportionate to the penalty

imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the

defendant."   Former Code § 17-110.1(C).

                                   B

     The evidence in the Parham case is undisputed.       On June 5,