Pearsall v. Gonzalez
[…] before commencing suit.” Id. Second, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 633a(b) and 633a(c), an

employee may choose to pursue his claims administratively in the first instance and then file suit

in federal court if he is dissatisfied with the results of the administrative process. See id.; see

also Stevens v. Dep’t of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5-6 (1991). Employees who choose the latter

route must “consult [an EEO] Counselor prior to filing a [formal administrative] complaint in

order to try to informally resolve the matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). As with claims under

Title VII, this initial contact must be made “within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be

discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the

action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).




                                                  10
                                        IV. DISCUSSION

                                A. Voluntarily Dismissed Claims

               In his opposition to DOJ’s dispositive motion, Mr.