Pearsall v. Gonzalez
[…] Title VII also makes it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for engaging in

protected activity such as filing a charge of discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).

               Federal employees must exhaust their administrative remedies before filing suit

under Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Bowden v. United States, 106 F.3d 433, 437 (D.C.

Cir. 1997). Employees who allege discrimination must consult with an agency EEO counselor

before filing a written complaint with the agency accused of discriminatory practices. See

29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a)-(c). A complainant “must initiate contact with

a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 1614.105(a)(1). The agency must then investigate the matter, after which the complainant may

demand an immediate final decision from the agency or a hearing before an EEOC administrative

judge. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(f). A complainant may file a civil