Pedcor Management Co., Inc. Welfare Benefit Plan v. Nations Personnel of Texas, Inc.
[…] Furthermore,   it   is   well

established that the FAA preempts state laws that contradict the

purpose of the FAA by “requir[ing] a judicial forum for the

resolution of claims which the contracting parties agreed to

resolve by arbitration.”35 Thus, even if Texas law contained a rule



      31
       4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.001(b) (2003). As Pedcor
points out, this case involves an international agreement because
the places of business of the parties are located in different
States - Pedcor is located in Indiana and NAI in Belgium. See 4
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. §§ 172.003(a) & (d). Otherwise, section
172.001 provides that “[t]his chapter applies to international
commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to any agreement
that is in force between the United States and another state or
states.” Id.
      32
           4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.173.
      33
           4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.173(a).
      34
           4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 172.173(c).
      35
           Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 10 (1984).

                                          14