Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] Stafford v. Briggs, 444 U.S. 527, 535 (1980)) (alteration in original)

(internal quotation marks omitted). As the district court correctly

noted, later sections of the ICCTA strongly suggest that certain

actions may be filed in federal district court -- and that in

some areas the STB's jurisdiction is concurrent, not exclusive.

See Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 113 (citing §§ 11705(a), (b),

and 11706(d)). The question, therefore, is whether § 11704(c)(1)

grants the district court concurrent jurisdiction over Grimmel's

ICCTA claim.

3. 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1)
          Pointing to § 11704(c)(1), Grimmel argues that the

ICCTA on its face contemplates enforcement through civil actions

in federal district court.     Subsection (c)(1) states:

          A person may file a complaint with the Board
          under section 11701(b) of this title or
          bring a civil action under subsection (b) of
          this section to enforce liability against a
          rail   carrier   providing    transportation
          subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
          under this part.


49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1) (Grimmel's emphasis).4        Grimmel claims



     4    The "subsection (b)" referred to in the emphasized
phrase reads: " [a] rail carrier providing transportation subject
to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for