Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] that it authorizes a person who has suffered damages as a result

of a rail carrier's violation of the ICCTA either to file a

complaint with the STB or to bring a civil action.                    See

Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 113.             Guilford's suggestion that

"to enforce liability" should be understood as "to enforce [a]

liability [previously determined by an STB order]" requires a

significant leap from the subsection as written.
            Furthermore, as Grimmel argues, this interpretation of

subsection    (c)(1)    would   render    §    11704(c)(2)   superfluous.

Subsection (c)(2) authorizes a party who has obtained an award

of damages from the STB to "bring a civil action to enforce that

[award] . . . if the rail carrier does not pay the amount

awarded."     49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(2).         If (c)(1) is interpreted

only to permit a party to bring a civil action to "enforce [a]

liability" previously determined by the STB, then (c)(2) is

surplusage.      A reading that renders a statutory provision

surplusage is disfavored.