Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] Conference Report on the ICCTA, § 11704 is described as follows:

"Section [11704] reenacts the applicable rail portions of former

section 11705.    These include authority for injured persons to

seek judicial enforcement of agency orders and to seek damages

for a violation of the statute."       H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-422,


                                -18-
at 195 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 850, 880 (emphasis

added).    As   might   be   expected    given   Congress's intent to

"reenact" the old ICA provision, the language of current §

11704(c)(1) closely mirrors that of former § 11705.             Under the

ICA, § 11705 provided: "A person may file a complaint with the

[ICC] under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil

action under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section to enforce

liability against a common carrier providing transportation

subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] . . . ."             49 U.S.C. §

11705(c)(1)     (1994).6     Grimmel    also   notes   that    the   ICC's

jurisdiction was described as "exclusive" in the section of the

ICA to which § 10501(b) of the ICCTA corresponds.         See 49 U.S.C.

§ 10501(d) (1994).