Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] language,    which   states   that   the   STB's   jurisdiction   over

"transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in

this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules . . .,

practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers" is

"exclusive."    Id. at 112-13 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The court held that this was not merely a preemption provision,

but a conferral of exclusive jurisdiction on the STB.        See id.

at 114.2
            Grimmel's    strongest     argument     for    concurrent

jurisdiction is based on § 11704(c)(1), which states:

            A person may file a complaint with the Board
            under section 11701(b) of this title or
            bring a civil action under subsection (b) of
            this section to enforce liability against a
            rail   carrier   providing    transportation
            subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
            under this part.

     2    The district court also rejected Grimmel's argument
that 49 U.S.C. § 11704(a) and (c)(1) provide the court with
original jurisdiction over Grimmel's § 11101(a) claim.      The
district court found § 11704(a) inapplicable because it governs