Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] See Pejepscot, 59

F. Supp. 2d at 114.     "By its plain language, [§ 10501(b)] awards

exclusive jurisdiction to the STB with respect to transportation

by rail carriers, including a carrier's obligations under

section 11101(a)."      Id. at 113.
          The district court rejected Grimmel's argument that

§ 10501(b) is a preemption provision only -- that it is intended

to preempt state law and other federal remedies, not to strip

the   federal    district    courts    of   jurisdiction.        The   court

acknowledged that the last sentence of § 10501(b), which states


                                      -8-
that "the remedies provided under this part with respect to

regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the

remedies provided under Federal or State law," is a preemption

provision. Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 112 (internal quotation

marks omitted).      The court focused, however, on the preceding

language,    which   states   that   the   STB's   jurisdiction   over

"transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in