Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] v. Ven-Fuel, 758 F.2d 741, 751-52 (1st Cir. 1985)) (internal

quotation marks omitted).

           Although the language of § 11704(c)(1) reads as though

it is intended to establish concurrent jurisdiction, this seems

to create a conflict with § 10501(b), which describes the

jurisdiction of the STB as "exclusive."

           Grimmel contends that the thrust of § 10501(b) is to

preempt state law, and that there is no conflict between the

"exclusive"     language    of        §     10501(b)    and     the    concurrent

jurisdiction language of § 11704(c)(1).                      The district court

found this interpretation of § 10501(b) unconvincing.                           See

Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 112-13.                    The last sentence of

§    10501(b)   plainly    preempts          state    law.      See    49     U.S.C.

§ 10501(b)(2) ("Except as otherwise provided in this part, the

remedies provided under this part with respect to the regulation

of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies

provided   under    Federal      or       State    law.");    see     also,   e.g.,

Burlington N. Santa Fe Corp. v. Anderson, 959 F. Supp. 1288,

1293 (D. Mont. 1997) (holding that § 10501(b)(2) expressly

preempts state economic regulation of railroad operations). But


                                          -16-