Pejepscot Industrial Park, Inc. v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] rail and motor carrier industries.       See H.R. Rep. No. 104-311,

at 82 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 793, 793.          In the

ICC's place, the ICCTA established the Surface Transportation

Board (STB) within the Department of Transportation.           See 49

U.S.C. § 701(a).

          The central question in this case is whether the federal

district courts have jurisdiction over a shipper's claim that a rail

carrier has violated the ICCTA provision that requires carriers to

provide service upon reasonable request. See 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a)

("A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to

the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall provide the

transportation or service on reasonable request."). The district court

held that the STB's jurisdiction over such claims is exclusive, and

thus the federal courts have no jurisdiction, except to enforce certain

orders issued by the STB. See Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Maine

Cent. R.R. Co., 59 F. Supp. 2d 109, 114-15 (1999).