Pelissero, C. v. Seraly, B.
[…] by not swearing participants, including Attorney Marcus and
       [Appellant] who would be orally testifying on May 1, 2020, a direct
       misapplication of 42 P[a].C.S.A. § 5901(a) and [Pa.R.E.] 603?

       Did the [trial c]ourt abuse its discretion or err as a matter of law
       by its failure to credit sufficient evidence offered by [Appellant]?

Appellant’s Brief at 5-6.

       Appellant challenges an order imposing sanctions, including attorneys’

fees, based upon his conduct before the trial court. We apply the following

principles in assessing such claims.

       Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides that a participant in
       a legal proceeding may be awarded counsel fees “as a sanction
       against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious
       conduct during the pendency of a matter.”           42 Pa.C.S.A.
       § 2503(7).

       Our ability to review the grant of attorney[s'] fees is limited, and
       we will reverse only upon a showing of plain error.” Diament v.
       Diament, 816 A.2d 256, 270 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citation
       omitted).