Pena-Crespo v. Commonwealth of PR
[…] -6-
Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in

excluding Dr. Alonso from testifying as an expert witness at trial.

          Moreover,      even   assuming    the    documents   satisfied      the

requirements of Rule 26(a), the district court, in excluding Dr.

Alonso’s testimony, may have also relied on Plaintiff’s failure to

provide   an   English    translation      of     Dr.   Alonso’s    psychiatric

evaluation and resume as the Local Rules require.                  See U.S.D.C.

P.R. R. 10(b); 48 U.S.C. § 864 (noting “[a]ll pleadings and

proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of

Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”).                    The

district court did not abuse its discretion.              Further, Plaintiff

did not attempt to remedy her omission before the district court or

to obtain a stipulation from opposing counsel as to an accurate

translation.