Peninsula Cruise, Inc. v. New River Yacht Sales, Inc.
[…] "For




                                2
additional consideration, [the] [d]efendant agreed to deliver

the vessel all the way to Virginia."

     The defendant's employees delivered the boat to the

plaintiff in Virginia.   "Thereafter, the parties spoke by

telephone while [p]laintiff was in Virginia and [d]efendant

was in Florida, and [d]efendant advised [p]laintiff that it

should have the necessary repair work done and forward copies

of repair invoices to the [d]efendant for consideration for

reimbursement.   The repair work was done in Virginia."

     Code § 8.01-328.1(A) states in part that "[a] court may

exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts

directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from

the person's . . . 1. [t]ransacting any business in this

Commonwealth . . . ."    The plaintiff contends that the circuit

court erred in failing to exercise personal jurisdiction over

the defendant because the defendant transacted business in

Virginia pursuant to Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1), and that the