Pense v. Lindsey
[…] it is not to determine whether there is support in the evidence for findings which were not

made. Bradshaw, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). Lastly, we review a district court's conclusions

of law to determine whether they are correct. McDermott, ¶ 22.



                                        DISCUSSION

¶13    We are asked to determine whether the District Court erred when it concluded that

the conveyance of land by Pense to the Lindseys was obtained by undue influence in the

form of friendship.

                                               6
¶14    Section 28-2-407, MCA (1999), defines undue influence as: (1) the use by one in

whom a confidence is reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over him

of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;

(2) taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or (3) taking a grossly

oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.

¶15    In addition to the statutory definition, courts are also guided by the following five

criteria when attempting to discern whether there has been undue influence: (1) any

confidential relationship between the person alleged to be exercising undue influence and