In the context of a search, “[p]robable cause exists where there is a substantial basis for inferring a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, under the automobile exception, “[i]f a car is readily mobile and probable cause exists to believe it contains contraband, the Fourth Amendment thus permits police to search the vehicle without more.” Pennsylvania v Labron, 518 US 938, 940; 116 S Ct 2485; 135 L Ed 2d 1031 (1996). MCL 333.27954(1)(g) of the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA), MCL 333.27951 et seq., prohibits “consuming marihuana while operating, navigating, or being in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . or smoking marihuana within the passenger area of a vehicle upon a public way.” See also MCL 333.26427(b)(4) of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act (MMMA), MCL 333.26421 et seq. (prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of marijuana).