People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe
[…] MARKMAN, C.J. (concurring).

        I agree with the majority that evidence of the complainant’s pregnancy, abortion,

and lack of other sexual partners is not subject to the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j,

and is admissible under the Michigan Rules of Evidence.                However, I reach the

conclusion that evidence of the complainant’s pregnancy and evidence of the abortion are

not subject to the rape-shield statute for different reasons than the majority. In all other

respects, I agree with the majority’s conclusions and its reasoning.

        The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides, in pertinent part:

               (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct,
        opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of
        the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to
        520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following
        proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its
        inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

               (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.[1]


1
    “ ‘[P]ast’ sexual conduct refers to conduct that has occurred before the evidence is
              (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the
       source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. [Emphasis added.]

The majority holds that “[e]vidence of DM’s pregnancy and her subsequent abortion are

not evidence of a specific instance of the victim’s sexual conduct” because “[a]lthough

this evidence necessarily implies that sexual activity occurred that caused the pregnancy,

the pregnancy and abortion are not evidence regarding a specific instance of sexual

conduct.” Although I agree with the majority’s conclusion that “[e]vidence of DM’s