People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe
[…] November 2014. The trial court granted the motion only as to evidence that DM became

pregnant and ruled that the other evidence constituted character evidence inadmissible

under MRE 404(a)(3).3


source of DM’s pregnancy regardless of which date range was accurate, this discrepancy
is not material to the present appeal.
3
    MRE 404 provides, in relevant part:



                                             3
      The prosecutor filed an interlocutory appeal, arguing that the entirety of the

evidence was admissible under both MRE 404(a)(3) and the rape-shield statute, MCL

750.520j(1), which generally excludes “[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s

sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence

of the victim’s sexual conduct . . . .” Defendant responded and also cross-appealed the

trial court’s determination that evidence of DM’s pregnancy was admissible, seeking a

determination that MRE 404(a)(3) and the rape-shield statute excluded the entirety of the

evidence.