People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe
[…] See Kowalski, 489 Mich at 498.

       The conclusion that pregnancy and abortion are not themselves specific instances

of the victim’s sexual conduct is bolstered by a reading of MCL 750.520j as a whole.

“[W]ords and phrases used in an act should be read in context with the entire act and

assigned such meanings as to harmonize with the act as a whole,” and “a word or phrase

should be given meaning by its context or setting.” Hannay v Dep’t of Transp, 497 Mich

45, 57; 860 NW2d 67 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in

original).   MCL 750.520j(1) explains that specific instances of the victim’s sexual

conduct shall not be admitted, but MCL 750.520j(1)(b) excepts relevant “[e]vidence of

specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or


                                           11
disease.” These specific instances of sexual conduct may be used to “show,” or “cause or

permit to be seen,” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed), the “origin of

semen, pregnancy, or disease.”