People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe
[…] specific instance of sexual conduct than evidence of a pregnancy is, I agree with the
majority’s conclusion that evidence of an abortion does not fall under the rape-shield
statute, despite otherwise agreeing with Chief Justice MARKMAN’s reading of the plain
language of the statute.
2
  Contrary to the majority’s reasoning, I do not believe that reading the exception in MCL
750.520j(1)(b) alongside MCL 750.520j(1) leads to the conclusion that pregnancy is not
evidence of a specific instance of sexual conduct. While MCL 750.520j(1)(b) does no
work in this context, because evidence of a pregnancy is not evidence of the source of
itself, that does not change the fact that it is evidence of a specific instance of sexual
conduct.



                                             3
      The first exception, concerning “[e]vidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct

with the actor,” presents a more difficult question. MCL 750.520j(1)(a). Clearly, the

prosecutor argues that DM’s pregnancy is evidence of DM’s past sexual conduct with

defendant.   However, testimony presented about defendant’s alleged sexual abuse

appears to conflict with the timing of the pregnancy.