OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant now appeals challenging the judgment of conviction, the sentences and the order of restitution.
Initially, addressing the misdemeanor counts, Supreme Court properly concluded that defendant was subject to individual criminal liability under the Tax Law as the officer, employee or agent of a dissolved corporation (see, Tax Law § 1801 [b]; § 209 [1]). Tax Law § 1800 (a) states that the term “ ‘person,’ ” as used in Tax Law article 37, includes a “corporation (including a dissolved corporation).” Tax Law § 1800 (b), without making specific reference to dissolved corporations, states that “the term ‘person’ shall also include an officer, employee or agent of a corporation” (emphasis supplied). Reading these provisions together, the term “corporation” as used in Tax Law § 1800 (b) includes a dissolved corporation.