OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In our view, Supreme Court’s finding that defendant’s billing practices constituted a misrepresentation in violation of Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b) is not supported by legally sufficient record evidence. In reviewing legal sufficiency, an appellate court is required “to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and decide whether a rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt” (People v Harper, 75 NY2d 313, 316; see, People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621). Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b) provides that: “A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he * * * engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons” (emphasis supplied).
According to the indictment and the bill of particulars, the People alleged that defendant violated Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b) by intentionally obtaining property from the insurance companies by false and fraudulent pretenses and representations.