The legislature had therefore, perhaps unwittingly, kept the statute of limitations for sodomy in the first degree at five years. In 2008, the legislature corrected the apparent oversight by again amending CPL 30.10, this time by striking “criminal sexual act in the first degree” from the list of offenses for which the statute of limitations was abolished and substituting in its
The People’s alternative contention that the statute of limitations on all counts was tolled until 2006 pursuant to CPL 30.10 (4) (a) (ii) because “the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence” is also without merit.