OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In conclusion, we are obliged to comment on observations made by the trial court and the Appellate Division concerning quorum requirements (see generally, CPL 190.25 [1]). Defendant did not question the quorum in his omnibus motion and the parties did not address that subject in the trial court. Moreover, the issue was not raised in the Appellate Division and that court should not have considered it on the People’s appeal (see, People v Goodfriend, 64 NY2d 695).
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the indictment reinstated.
*.
CPL 190.75 (1), (3) provides: "When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury.”