People v. Carvelas
[…] Defendant was not prejudiced by the failure to provide him with a jury trial, because the court found him guilty only of

Page 617
harassment and not guilty of the assault charge. Upon remand for a new trial, the defendant could be tried for harassment only and would thus not be entitled to a jury trial. In People v. Moyer (27 N Y 2d 252), it was held that harassment is not a lesser included crime in the crime of assault in the third degree. The elements of the crimes are different and require a separate rational process peculiar to each. CPL 220.20 (subd. 1, par. [f] ) provides that “ where the crime charged is assault * * * the offense of harassment, as defined in subdivision one of section 240.25 of the penal law, is deemed to constitute a lesser included offense ” [as delineated in subdivision 2 of section 220.20] “ only for purposes of conviction upon a plea of guilty \and not for purposes of conviction by verdict.” (Emphasis supplied.)