Thus, “while a different verdict would not have been unreasonable, viewing the evidence in a neutral light and giving due deference to the jury’s credibility determinations, we cannot say that the jury failed to accord the evidence the weight that it deserved” (People v Hawkins, 130 AD3d 1298, 1303 [2015] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citation omitted], lv denied 26 NY3d 968 [2015]).
We do, however, agree that County Court should have granted defendant’s challenge for cause with respect to prospective juror No. 15. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if such juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” In this regard, the Court of Appeals has made clear that “a prospective juror whose statements raise a serious doubt regarding the ability to be impartial must be excused