People v. Dorothy J.N.
[…] (D) That the benefits of the treatment

          outweigh the harm.

               (E) That the recipient lacks the capac-

          ity to make a reasoned decision about the

          treatment.

               (F) That other less[-]restrictive ser-

          vices have been explored and found inappro-

          priate.

               (G) If the petition seeks authorization

          for testing and other procedures, that such

          testing and procedures are essential for the

          safe and effective administration of the

          treatment."   405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A)

          through (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2004).

          Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS

5/2-102(a-5) (West 2004)) further provides as follows:

               "If the services include the administra-

          tion of authorized involuntary treatment, the

          physician or the physician's designee shall

          advise the recipient, in writing, of the side

          effects, risks, and benefits of the treat-

          ment, as well as alternatives to the proposed


                               - 7 -
            treatment, to the extent such advice is con-

            sistent with the recipient's ability to un-

            derstand the information communicated."

            In Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d at 780, 838 N.E.2d at

232, this court determined the State failed to present clear and

convincing evidence warranting the authorized involuntary treat-