People v. Dorothy J.N.
[…] vided to the respondent at the time of the hearing.   Although in

this instance the State suggested respondent could be provided

with written notification at the hearing and the trial court

directed that to happen, the record fails to indicate any such

action was ever taken.

          Additionally, the State argues that section

2-102(a-5)'s requirement that a respondent must be advised in

writing concerning proposed treatment is excused when the treat-

ing physician believes the respondent lacks the capacity to

understand and act upon the information.   The State notes section

2-102(a-5) (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2004)) states a physician

or his designee "shall advise the recipient, in writing, *** to

the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability

to understand the information communicated."   We find the State's


                               - 9 -
argument unpersuasive and application of its asserted approach to

section 2-102(a-5) would fail to protect the important liberty

interests involved.

          As noted by the parties, in In re Steven P., 343 Ill.