I. EVIDENCE OF PRIOR ASSAULT
[…] Defendant then wrote to the warden of the Arizona prison where he was incarcerated on September 27, 2011. The deputy warden wrote back on September 29,2011, that “[s]ince the case is for a probation violation and not untried charges the IAD does not apply.”5 Defendant then wrote to the prosecutor and the St. Clair County Clerk on November 2,
Assuming that the IAD applies to this case, we note the prosecution correctly argues that commencing defendant’s trial on June 5, 2012, complied with the 180-day time requirement of MCL 780.601, art III(a). Swafford, 483 Mich at 13-14. The plain language of the IAD provides that an “untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner . . . shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after” the defendant “shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer . .. written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint. . . .” MCL 780.601, art 111(a). However, the defendant’s request for disposition “shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
Our Supreme Court has similarly interpreted the nearly identical language, “causes.to be delivered,” found in Michigan’s intrastate 180-day rule that is set forth in MCL 780.131 and MCR 6.004(D), regarding untried charges that are pending against Michigan prison inmates.