People v. Ervin CA5
[…] (People v. Redmond,
supra, 71 Cal.2d at p. 755.) “ ‘Conflicts and even testimony which is subject to
justifiable suspicion do not justify the reversal of a judgment, for it is the exclusive
province of the trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or
falsity of the facts upon which a determination depends. [Citation.] We resolve neither
credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence.’ ” (People
v. Lee (2011) 51 Cal.4th 620, 632.)
       b. Analysis
       Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) reads:

       “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to
       evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace
       officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
       imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the
       following conditions exist:

       “(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red
       lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should
       have seen the lamp.

       “(2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be
       reasonably necessary.

       “(3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.

       “(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer …
       and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), which “incorporates and expressly requires
a violation of [Vehicle Code] section 2800.1” (People v. Copass (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th
37, 41), reads: