People v. Ervin CA5
[…] the four prerequisite conditions of [Vehicle Code] section 2800.1,
       subdivision (a), were not satisfied until the last thirty seconds of the pursuit,
       when the officer activated his siren. [Citation.] And the record does not
       contain sufficient evidence that [defendant] recklessly evaded the officer
       during the final thirty seconds of this pursuit—the time when all four
       prerequisite conditions of [Vehicle Code] section 2800.1, subdivision (a),
       were met.…”
       We disagree with the notion that Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a)(2)
mandates a siren’s activation at some point during a pursuit. The provision reads: “The
peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.”
(Italics added.) “The court’s role in construing a statute is to ‘ascertain the intent of the
Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.’ [Citations.] In determining the
Legislature’s intent, a court looks first to the words of the statute. [Citation.] ‘[I]t is the