Contrary to the People’s contention, the defendant’s claim that a justification charge under Penal Law § 35.05 was warranted with respect to the charges of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree is also preserved for appellate review. However, the People are correct that no reasonable view of the evidence supported such a charge. Under Penal Law § 35.05 (2), conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified when it “is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desir