OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nationwide placed a stop payment order on the first draft and issued a second draft to the defendant. Thereafter, the defendant deposited both drafts
Count one of the indictment, which charged the defendant with insurance fraud in the first degree, was premised upon the defendant’s procurement of the Nationwide automobile policy through the submission of fraudulent misstatements in connection with his application. Penal Law § 176.05, which defines insurance fraud, states: "A fraudulent insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer or purported insurer, or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of an insurance policy for commercial insurance, or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy for commercial or personal insurance which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or (ii) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto”.
At trial, it was the People’s theory that the mere application for and procurement of the subject policy of personal insurance3 constituted an independent and cognizable fraudulent insurance act distinct from the defendant’s subsequent submission of claims for payment under the policy.