OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In 1986, Penal Law article 176 was amended to provide for five degrees of the crime of insurance fraud (L 1986, ch 515). Under the 1986 amendment, the aggravating dollar amount in respect to the first degree crime—now a class B felony—was increased to $1,000,000 (see, Penal Law § 176.30),
2.
The theft of the second draft forms the basis of a separate count of the indictment under which the defendant was charged with larceny in the third degree. This crime does not constitute insurance fraud.
3.
Penal Law § 176.00 (4) defines "personal insurance” as:
"a policy of insurance insuring a natural person against any of the following contingencies * * *
"(c) losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes”.
We note further that in summation the prosecutor argued to the jury that the defendant’s application disclosed that the insured’s automobile was to be for his personal use and would not be used for business purposes.
4.