People v. Glass
[…] The

Court then adopted implementing court rules, MCR 6.110 and MCR

6.112.    Pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 5, this Court has


exclusive authority to determine the rules of practice and

procedure.    McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 26; 597 NW2d 148

(1999).      However,   this   Court’s   constitutional   rulemaking


authority extends only to matters of practice and procedure:

          [T]his Court is not authorized to enact court

     rules that establish, abrogate, or modify the

     substantive law. [Id. at 27.][11]



     10
           MCL 767.29 states that the prosecutor shall not

discontinue or abandon the indictment “without stating on the

record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and

without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the

offense charged, entered in its minutes.”       We asked the

parties to brief “whether MCR 6.112 conflicts with MCL 767.29,

as construed in People v Curtis, 389 Mich 698 [209 NW2d 243]

(1973).” Because the indictment was not abandoned in this

case, it is not necessary or appropriate to explore the