People v. Goldsmith
[…] Evidence of an attempt to bribe a witness allows an inference of guilty knowledge. People v. Perry,

       21 Ill. App. 3d 18, 23 (1974). Evidence that the defendant offered a witness money to sign an




                                                        -8-
       affidavit containing false information is sufficient to support a conviction for communicating with

       a witness. See People v. Henderson, 2019 IL App (4th) 170305, ¶¶ 18-20.

¶ 30          The section of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/32-4(b) (West 2014)) under which

       defendant was convicted states,

                      “A person who, with intent to deter any party or witness from testifying

                      freely, fully and truthfully to any matter pending in any court, *** forcibly

                      detains such party or witness, or communicates, directly or indirectly, to

                      such party or witness any knowingly false information or a threat of injury

                      or damage to the property or person of any individual or offers or delivers

                      or threatens to withhold money or another thing of value to any individual

                      commits a Class 3 felony.” Id.

¶ 31          We agree with the State that there is sufficient evidence to support the assertion that

       defendant directly offered money to McDaniel with the intent to deter him from fully, freely, and

       truthfully testifying.