People v. Gonzalez
[…] Accordingly,        this      conviction          is

affirmed.

                                        B

       Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by


failing to give sua sponte a cautionary instruction regarding


accomplice testimony.


       As   an   initial     matter,    we     conclude    that       defendant’s


failure to either request a cautionary accomplice instruction


or to object to the trial court’s failure to give one sua


sponte,     precludes       defendant       from   seeking      relief      in     the


appellate courts. 


       MCL 768.29 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he


failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not


                                        6

be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless


such instruction is requested by the accused.”                 (Emphasis


added).    MCR 2.516(C) further provides that “[a] party may


assign as error the . . . failure to give an instruction only


if the party objects on the record . . . .”            (Emphasis added).


      In this case, defendant neither requested a cautionary