It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree (Penal Law § 220.39 [1]) and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (§ 220.16 [1]). Defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that Supreme Court erred in sentencing him as a second felony offender based on his conviction of a crime in Florida. In any event, that contention lacks merit. Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (a) provides in relevant part that a second felony offender is “a person . . . who stands convicted of a felony . . . after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions” and, in determining whether a foreign crime is equivalent to a New York felony and thus constitutes a predicate felony conviction, “the court must examine the elements of the foreign statute and compare them to an analogous Penal Law felony, for ‘[i]t is the statute upon which the indictment was