People v. Guilliam CA4/2
[…] serving’ a felony sentence for an offense that is now a misdemeanor under Proposition

47, may petition for a recall of that sentence and request resentencing in accordance with

the statutes that were added or amended by Proposition 47.” (Id. at p. 1092; see

§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) A person who has already completed a felony sentence for an

offense that is now a misdemeanor under Proposition 47 “may file an application before

the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to have the felony

conviction or convictions designated as misdemeanors.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (f).)

       As relevant to the present case, Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which

provides in part as follows: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as

entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that

establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that

is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).”

(§ 459.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Shoplifting, as newly defined in section 459.5, is a

misdemeanor, unless the offense was committed by certain ineligible defendants.

(§ 459.5, subd. (a).)

       In this case, defendant committed the crime of burglary at the victim’s shop, when