Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and matter remitted to the County Court of Clinton County for a new trial on count three of the indictment.
1.
In this respect, a charge-down analysis is to be distinguished from a legal sufficiency analysis, in which we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People (see e.g. People v Santi, 3 NY3d 234, 246 [2004]).
2.
"Dangerous contraband” is defined as “contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein” (Penal Law § 205.00 [4]), while “[contraband” is anything “which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order” (Penal Law § 205.00 [3]).