People v. Herron
[…] involuntary manslaughter should stand, and his conviction of


negligent homicide should be vacated.               We therefore reverse


the   Court    of      Appeals     decision,      reinstate      defendant’s


conviction and sentence for involuntary manslaughter, and


vacate his conviction and sentence for negligent homicide.


                                     III


      Apart from the constitutional issues of double jeopardy


discussed     above,     however,    we     are   also   faced    with   the


applicability of MCL 768.33 to the present case.                 Section 33


provides:


           When a defendant shall be acquitted or

      convicted upon any indictment for an offense,

      consisting of different degrees, he shall not

      thereafter be tried or convicted for a different

      degree of the same offense; nor shall he be tried

      or convicted for any attempt to commit the offense

      charged in the indictment or to commit any degree

      of such offense.


The application of this statute to the present case was first


raised by Judge WHITE in her concurring Court of Appeals


opinion.


      According to Judge WHITE , because the defendant should not


have been tried for involuntary manslaughter after being